Western Big 6 2019 All Conference Football

Share

The following athletes were selected “All Conference” by vote of the Western Big 6 Head Football Coaches.  Coaches nominate athletes from their teams but may not vote for athletes from their own team.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Cooper Willman                 Senior           Quarterback              Sterling           

Nate Sheets                        Senior           Running back            Alleman          

Kaeden Dreifurst                Junior            Running back            Moline   

Aboubacar Barry                Senior           Running back            Moline   

Davion Wilson                    Senior           Running back           Rock Island

JaShawn Howard                Junior            Running back           Sterling

Rudy Glancey                      Junior            Lineman                   Alleman          

Rob Stohl                            Senior           Lineman                   Geneseo         

Patrick Pray                        Senior           Lineman                   Moline

Nate Beyer                         Senior           Lineman                   Sterling           

Ryan Heffelfinger               Junior           Lineman                   Sterling           

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Jack Patting                        Junior           Linebacker             Alleman  

Jake Mattecheck                Junior           Linebacker                Alleman      

David Vaynerman               Senior           Linebacker                Galesburg       

Zion Rodriguez                   Senior           Linebacker/Safety    Moline            

Nate Wilson                        Senior           Linebacker               Quincy            

Nick Simester                     Junior           Linebacker               Sterling

Noel Aponte                        Junior           Corner Back              Sterling

Dominic DeBoef                 Junior            Lineman                   Geneseo      

J C Lackey                           Senior           Lineman                   Quincy           

Aidan Munoz Ripley           Senior           Lineman                   Sterling        

Trevon Jordan                     Junior            Lineman                   Sterling        

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

(Punters, Kickers, Return Specialists, Long Snappers, etc.)

Jakye Hill                             Senior           Returner                   Rock Island

Perry Slater                         Senior           Returner                   Rock Island

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Lucas Reis                           Senior           Quarterback             Quincy            

Alexandre Egipciaco    Sophomore   Receiver                    Galesburg                   

Scott Sprick                         Senior           Receiver                   Quincy   

Drake Tournear                  Senior           Receiver                   Quincy   

Adante Crider                     Senior           Running back            Quincy   

Jakye Hill                         Senior          Receiver                   Rock Island                 

Blayze Purchase                 Senior           Lineman                   Galesburg                   

Collin Meyer                       Senior           Lineman                   Moline            

Dion Washington                Senior           Lineman                   Quincy            

Har Ju Ree                          Junior           Lineman                   Rock Island                 

Simon Wilson               Junior           Lineman                   United Township        

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

                                   LINEBACKERS & BACKS

Killian Ahern                       Senior           Cornerback             Alleman 

Jonathan Maxwell              Sophomore   Linebacker              Geneseo

Immanuel Bailey                Senior           Linebacker              Moline             

Grant James                        Senior           Linebacker              Quincy              

Kenyhon Yancey                 Senior           Cornerback             Rock Island      

Perry Slater                        Junior            Safety                      Rock Island      

Isaiah Yarbrough                Senior           Cornerback             Sterling  

Caleb Sharer                       Junior            Lineman                  Alleman    

Rudy Glancey                       Junior            Lineman                  Alleman         

Jaiden Vancoille                 Senior           Lineman                  Rock Island   

Jr. Farnham                        Sophomore   Lineman                  Sterling         

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Sean O’Hern                        Senior           Kicker                      Alleman                        

Lucas Reis                           Senior           Punter                     Quincy                    

Michael Hanrahan             Junior           Returner                 Sterling

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Daslah Geadeyan        Junior           Quarterback            United Township          

Killian Ahern                       Senior           Receiver                 Alleman           

Nate Johnson                      Senior           Receiver                 Moline    

Perry Slater                        Junior           Receiver                 Rock Island                  

Luke Heffelfinger               Senior           Receiver                 Sterling   

Trevell Carpenter         Junior            Receiver                 United Township          

Cole Gradert                       Senior           Lineman                  Geneseo                       

Ben Duenas                        Senior           Lineman                  Moline             

Nate St. Dennis                   Senior           Lineman                  Moline             

Pharoah Gray                     Junior           Lineman                  Rock Island                  

Adan Ramirez                     Senior           Lineman                  Sterling            

Royce Arnold                      Senior           Lineman                  United Township

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Zach Carpita                       Junior                                           Alleman            

Hunter DeVena                   Sophomore   Linebacker              Galesburg 

Nikolas Deligiannis             Senior           Safety                      Galesburg         

Kaden Davison                     Sophomore   Linebacker              Geneseo

Nathan Beneke                    Junior            Defensive back       Geneseo                                   

Treyvon Lee                         Junior            Cornerback             Moline   

Drae Humphrey                  Junior            Linebacker              Quincy      

Victor Guzman                     Senior           Safety                      Rock Island      

M J Stern                             Senior           Linebacker              Rock Island      

Jayden Upton                       Senior           Linebacker              Rock Island      

Connor Shipman                 Sophomore   Lineman                  Geneseo

Donovan Rogers                 Senior           Lineman                  Rock Island

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION

Jackson Marx                      Junior           Long Snapper          Alleman                        

Caroline Hazen              Sophomore   Kicker                      Moline                         

Trevell Carpenter  Junior         Returner           United Township     

***Report Courtesy of Western Big 6 Conference***                                         

Spread the word

Trending Now

Featured Sports Podcasts

Choose a Category

Continue Reading

Prairieland Conference Softball and Baseball All-Conference Teams Announced

Prairieland Softball All Conference Teams1st TeamPlayer’s Name SchoolCJ Troxell Brimfield/Elmwood *UnanimousLibbie Johnson Havana *UnanimousKayleigh Harr North Fulton *UnanimousKylee Vaughn Brimfield/ElmwoodKaydi Miller HavanaEllie Duncan MacombKennadee Allensworth MacombCali Hanson North FultonLydia Overcash