Categories

Subscribe!

ap poll logo

Associated Press Class 1A and 2A Boys and Girls Basketball All-State Teams Announced

GIRLS CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian (6-1, Sr., G/F) 79
Amiah Hargrove, Christopher (6-2, Fr., F) 70
Tayler Barry, Shiloh Tri-County (5-6, Sr., G) 66
Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (5-9, Sr., PG) 55
(asterisk)-Mallory Powers, Amboy (5-11, Sr., G/F) 54
(asterisk)-Tiana Timpe, Stockton (6-0, Sr., G) 54
GIRLS CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Haley Wallace, Brimfield (5-8, Sr., G) 47
Grace Nelson, Altamont (5-9, Fr., PG) 44
Abi Payne, Amboy (5-9, Sr., PG) 32
Karlie Krogman, Lanark Eastland (5-10, Sr., F) 27
(asterisk)-Addison Newbon, Decatur St. Teresa (5-9, Sr., SG) 23
(asterisk)-Tabytha Toelke, Dakota (6-0, Sr., G) 23
GIRLS CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (14 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Ashley Jones, Abingdon-Avon (5-9, Jr., F) 18; Abby Beck, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-7, Sr., PG) 17; Ella Lune, Brimfield (6-0, Jr., F) 17; Katie Baker, Serena (5-6, Jr., PG) 16; Anna McKee, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-8, Sr., G) 11; Sydney Richards, Neoga (6-0, Soph., F/G) 11; Carsyn Todd, Catlin Salt Fork (5-9, Sr., SG) 9; Belle Koch, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-10, Sr., F) 8; Katie Draper, Palestine-Hutsonville (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (5-8, Jr., F) 6; Alexa Miller, Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood (5-8, Jr., PG) 6; Brook Pieper, Abingdon-Avon (6-0, Soph., C) 6; Caitlyn Thole, Princeville (5-7, Jr., G/F) 6; Aspen Weeks, Aurora Christian (5-7, Soph., G) 6.
GIRLS CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Abbey Schreacke, Quincy Notre Dame (6-0, Soph., G) 83
Miyah Brown, Winnebago (5-10, Jr., G) 74
Alecia Doyle, Carterville (5-8, Jr., PG/SG) 70
Mallory Cyrulik, Clinton (6-0, Jr., F) 50
Ellie Cahill, Eureka (5-10, Soph., G) 43
GIRLS CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-7, Sr., G) 42
Emily White, Sullivan (6-0, Sr., PF) 38
Caydee Kirkham, Carthage Illini West (5-7, Jr., G) 37
Kyleigh Block, Villa Grove/Heritage (5-6, Sr., G) 35
Jennifer Heinberg, Marengo (5-7, Sr., G) 31
GIRLS CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (16 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Shae Hanrahan, Riverdale (6-0, Sr., F) 29; Hannah Schuringa, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-0, Sr., F) 26; Addisyn Miller, Benton (5-7, Sr., G) 18; Madyson Rigdon, Paris (5-8, Jr., PG) 18; Asya Smith, Pleasant Plains (5-7, Sr., G) 15; Alli Fuller, Tremont (5-6, Sr., G) 14; Maya Osborn, Marshall (5-4, Jr., G) 14; Farrah Castleman, Massac County (5-6, Sr., SG) 12; Brooklyn Giertz, Seneca (5-5, Sr., PG) 11; Ashlyn May, Minonk Fieldcrest (5-9, Soph., PG) 11; Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (6-0, Soph., SG) 11; Katie Steinman, Bloomington Central Catholic (5-8, Sr., G) 9; Rylee Smith, Piasa Southwestern (5-7, Sr., PG) 8; Addison Bent, Vienna (6-1, Sr., F) 6; Natalie Schroeder, Watseka (5-5, Sr., PG) 6; Bailey Wallbaum, Petersburg PORTA (5-7, Sr., G) 6
BOYS CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-5, Jr., G) 86
Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-7, Sr., F) 84
Luke Braman, Roanoke-Benson (6-9, Sr., C) 64
Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-0, Sr., PG) 63
Noah Livingston, Casey-Westfield (6-0, Sr., G) 62
BOYS CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Drew Gaston, Indian Creek (5-10, Sr., PG) 56
AJ Smith, Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran (6-4, Sr., SG) 50
Joe Melton, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (6-7, Sr., PF) 43
Ganon Greenman, Cambridge Ridgewood (6-2, Sr., G) 31
Kejuan Currie, Fenger (6-2, Sr., G) 25
Jacob Schleich, North Fulton (Sr., PG) 25
BOYS CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (21 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Treyton Selman, Milledgeville (5-11, Sr., G) 23; Connor Barnett, Fulton (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Graham Meisenhelter, Macon Meridian (6-0, Jr., G) 20; Danny Stephens, Augusta Southeastern (6-6, Soph., F) 20; Declan Schemmel, East Dubuque (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Declan Flynn, Monmouth United (6-4, Sr., G) 15; Kaden Eirhart, Altamont (6-2, Sr., G) 14; Taj McKinney, Wayne City (6-0, Jr., PG) 14; Lonnel Strickland, Fenger (6-4, Jr., G) 12; Brandon Ceylor, Dwight (6-1, Sr., SG) 11; Kanon Webb, Goreville (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Logan Antrim, Effingham St. Anthony (6-0, Sr., PG) 8; Garrett Gunter, Sesser-Valier (6-1, Sr., G) 8; Tate Kunzeman, Griggsville-Perry (5-11, Jr., PG) 8; Jacksen Harre, Okawville (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Kellen Henze, Lanark Eastland (6-1, Jr., PG) 6; Nolton Klingele, Liberty (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Brayden Long, Yorkville Christian (6-3, Soph., G) 6; Jack McMillan, Iroquois West (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Cameron Russell, Indian Creek (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Connor Steichen, Gardner-South Wilmington (6-4, Sr., F) 6.
BOYS CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Kaleb Applebey, Mount Carmel (6-8, Sr., F/C) 88
Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (6-4, Jr., PG) 78
Ty Pence, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-6, Soph., G/F) 66
Jerrell Edwards, Dunbar (6-3, Jr., G) 57
Trey Bazzell, Fairbury Prairie Central (6-3, Sr., G) 45
BOYS CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Zach Derus, Rockford Lutheran (5-10, Sr., G) 42
Landon Zurliene, Fairfield (6-3, Sr., G) 33
Mac Parmelee, Chillicothe IVC (6-3, Sr., SG) 25
J. Caleb Slawinski, Corliss (6-7, Sr., F) 24
Jake Hamilton, Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-3, Soph., SG) 23
BOYS CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (31 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Reece Johnson, Benton (6-1, Sr., G) 22; Nate Henry, Rockridge (6-4, Jr., G/F) 21; Ben VanderWal, Timothy Christian (6-6, Jr., G/F) 19; Josh Harris, Timothy Christian (6-4, Sr., G/F) 19; Duane Doss, Beecher (5-7, Jr., PG) 18; Dre Scott, Pinckneyville (6-5, Sr., PF) 16; Enari Thomas, Marshall (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Jaxon Cusac-McKay, Fieldcrest (5-10, Sr., PG) 14; Buzz Ritzel, Nashville (6-2, Sr., SG) 14; Daniel Duncan, Peoria Christian (6-1, Sr., G) 13; Beau Stipp, Mount Carmel (6-0, Sr., PG) 12; Isaac Hosman, Massac County (6-0, Fr., PG) 12; Austin Brown, Johnston City (6-3, Jr., G) 11; Elijah Tidwell, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (6-0, Sr., G) 9; Will Dunlap, Orion (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Evan Wermert, Teutopolis (6-3, Sr., G/F) 8; Holt Geltmaker, Chillicothe IVC (6-2, Sr., G/F) 8; JT Welch, Bloomington Central (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Mitchell Haake, Breese Mater Dei (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Brady Moore, Breese Central (6-4, Jr., G) 8; Calvon Clemons, Murphysboro (5-7, Jr., PG) 8; Freddie Cooper, Corliss (6-3, G, Sr.) 8; Johnny Dieck, Chicago Christian (6-5, Sr., SG) 8; Darrius Perryman, Chicago Clark (5-9, Jr., PG) 8; JJ Sweatt, Massac County (6-4, Sr., SF) 6; Matthew Volkening, Marengo (6-5, Jr., G) 6; Noah McElravy, Fairfield (5-10, Sr. SG) 6; Grant Hyer, Quincy Notre Dame (6-2, Sr., G) 6; John Blumeyer, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Marcus Williams, Sterling Newman (6-1, Jr., F) 6; Brayden Pettit, Petersburg PORTA (6-3, Sr., G) 6.

Posted in
website stats