Categories

Subscribe!

WarrenCoFairBarn

Hard Work and Dedication Showcased at Youth Livestock Exhibition at Warren County Fair

**photo courtesy of the Warren County Fair Facebook page

Hard work, quality care, and dedication paid off as 4-H members in Warren County showcased their animals at this year’s Warren County Fair. These events provide an opportunity for youth to display sportsmanship and exude confidence as they showed the “best of the best” during the annual livestock and animal shows.

4-H youth who raise beef, swine, sheep, goats, rabbits, and poultry for their annual projects also had the opportunity to participate in the livestock auction and participants receive the full proceeds from the sale of their livestock.

The results of the Warren County livestock and animal shows are:

Beef Show

Charlie Thurman, Champion Angus Heifer

Tanner Klockenga, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer

Cailyn Nelson, Champion Hereford Heifer

Klaire Anderson, Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Mackenzie Upton, Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Maci Brooks, Champion Simmental Heifer

Tanner Klockenga, Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer

Maci Brooks, Champion AOB

Peyton Schmalshof, Reserve Champion AOB

Lindy Kane, Champion Crossbred Heifer

McKay Grohmann, Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer

Maci Brooks, Grand Champion Heifer

Lindy Kane, Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Sydney Emerick, Champion Lightweight Steer

Miya Alderson-Thomas, Reserve Champion Lightweight Steer

Mackenzie Upton, Champion Middleweight Steer

Angel Craver, Reserve Champion Middleweight Steer

Addyson Bradshaw, Champion Heavyweight Steer

Maci Brooks, Reserve Champion Heavyweight Steer

Mackenzie Upton, Champion Rate of Gain

Sydney Emerick and Keston Grohmann, Reserve Champion Rate of Gain

Sydney Emerick, Grand Champion Steer

Addyson Bradshaw, Reserve Grand Champion Steer

Lindy Kane, Junior Showmanship

Addyson Bradshaw, Senior Showmanship

Tanner Klockenga, Advanced Showmanship

Goat Show

Katie Douglas, Champion Dairy Doe

Katie Douglas, Reserve Champion Dairy Doe

Katie Douglas, Champion Dairy Wether

McKay Grohmann, Champion Meat Doe

McKay Grohmann, Reserve Champion Meat Doe

McKay Grohmann, Grand Champion Doe

McKay Grohmann, Reserve Grand Champion Doe

Carly Perry, Grand Champion Market Goat

Christian Keenan, Reserve Champion Market Goat

Carly Perry, Junior Showmanship

Keston Grohmann, Senior Showmanship

McKay Grohmann, Advanced Showmanship

Poultry Show

Aubrey Killey, Champion Male

Aubrey Killey, Champion Female

Aubrey Killey, Grand Champion Poultry

Kenna Tatman, Junior Showmanship

Aubrey Killey, Advanced Showmanship

Rabbit Show

Katie Douglas, Champion Fancy Doe

Danica Lambert, Reserve Champion Fancy Doe

Danica Lambert, Champion Fancy Buck

Ethan Elswick, Champion Commercial Buck

Danica Lambert, Reserve Champion Commercial Buck

Danica Lambert, Champion Commercial Doe

Danica Lambert, Grand Champion Buck

Ethan Elswick, Reserve Grand Champion Buck

Danica Lambert, Grand Champion Doe

Katie Douglas, Reserve Grand Champion Doe

Danica Lambert, Junior Showmanship

Katie Douglas, Senior Showmanship

Ethan Elswick, Advanced Showmanship

Sheep Show

Colton Russell, Champion Crossbred Ewe

Kaden Russell, Reserve Champion Crossbred Ewe

Logan Corzatt, Champion Hampshire Ewe

Logan Corzatt, Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe

McKay Grohmann, Champion Shropshire Ewe

Keston Grohmann, Reserve Champion Shropshire Ewe

Keston Grohmann, Champion Suffolk Ewe

Keston Grohmann, Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe

Mallory Corzatt, Champion Ram Lamb

Mallory Corzatt, Champion Breeding Pen

Danica Lambert, Reserve Champion Breeding Pen

Colton Russell, Grand Champion Ewe

Kaden Russell, Reserve Grand Champion Ewe

Mallory Corzatt, Champion Lightweight Wether

Logan Corzatt, Reserve Champion Lightweight Wether

Logan Corzatt Champion Midweight Wether

Colton Russell, Reserve Midweight Wether

Kaden Russell, Champion Heavyweight Wether

Sophie Russell, Reserve Champion Heavyweight Wether

Mallory Corzatt, Champion Market Pair

Kayne Bayless, Reserve Champion Market Pair

Logan Corzatt, Grand Champion Market Lamb

Colton Russell, Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb

Peyton Schmalshof, Junior Showmanship

Mallory Corzatt, Senior Showmanship

Kaden Russell, Advanced Showmanship

Swine Show

Kelton Ryan, Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Aubrey Killey, Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Kelton Ryan, Champion Crossbred Gilt

Addyson Ryan, Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt

Aubrey Killey, Champion Gilt Litter

Kelton Ryan, Grand Champion Gilt

Kelton Ryan, Reserve Grand Champion Gilt

Emma Coursey, Champion Lightweight Barrow

Ada Kunkle, Reserve Champion Lightweight Barrow

Paxton Ryan, Champion Midweight Barrow

Ada Kunkle, Reserve Champion Midweight Barrow

Addyson Ryan, Champion Heavyweight Barrow

Paxton Ryan, Reserve Champion Heavyweight Barrow

Paxton Ryan, Champion Pair of Barrows

Aubrey Killey, Reserve Champion Pair of Barrows

Addyson Ryan, Grand Champion Barrow

Paxton Ryan, Reserve Grand Champion Barrow

Rhykerd Greer and Paxton Ryan, Junior Showmanship

Aubrey Killey, Advanced Showmanship

To learn more about 4-H experiences in Warren County, visit our website at extension.illinois.edu/hkmw or contact the University of Illinois Extension office at (309) 734-5161.

WRITER: Jackie Spence, Publicity and Promotions Associate, Illinois Extension

***Courtesy of the University of Illinois Extension***

Posted in